Player Decision Brief
Big Sister
Best for players who want a low-pressure desktop companion, wallpaper customization, and Workshop sharing. It is less suited to anyone looking for traditional objectives, combat, or a deep story-driven game.
Is Big Sister Right For You?
Best For
- ✓ Desktop pet fans
- ✓ Players who like background companions while working
- ✓ People who want wallpaper customization
- ✓ Players interested in Workshop creations
Think Twice If
- ! Players expecting traditional game progression
- ! Anyone who wants multiplayer
- ! People who prefer story-heavy games
- ! Users not on Windows
Before You Buy Big Sister
Confirm you want a desktop companion rather than a task-based game.
Check that Windows is your play environment.
If you plan to use MP4 wallpapers, make sure your system can decode the files you want to use.
Look at the Workshop support if you care about extra characters or wallpapers.
Big Sister Fit Matrix
Coop
Low
Solo
High
Grind
Low
Story
Low
Performance risk
Low
Beginner friendly
High
Early Buyer Notes For Big Sister
A practical read on fit, caveats, and things to confirm while broader player consensus is still limited.
Player Fit
- • Fits players who want a simple companion app on the desktop.
- • Fits people who enjoy custom wallpapers and community-made additions.
- • Fits users looking for a casual, low-commitment game to keep open in the background.
Big Sister Key Features
Desktop pet companion
Big Sister places a character directly on your desktop so she can stay visible while you work, study, browse, or relax.
Cursor-following idle animation
The character blinks, breathes, and looks toward your cursor, with subtle motion in her hair and clothes.
Flexible desktop control
You can drag the character, resize her from small to large, toggle always-on-top, and use lock mode to pass mouse input through her.
Hide and show from the system tray
Big Sister lets you hide the character when you want a clear desktop and bring her back from the system tray menu.
Static, GIF, and MP4 wallpapers
The game supports still backgrounds, built-in animated scenes, and local GIF or MP4 wallpaper playback behind your desktop icons.
Workshop characters and wallpapers
Big Sister includes Steam Workshop support for finding, subscribing to, and sharing compatible character packages and wallpapers.
Big Sister Screenshots
Big Sister FAQ
What kind of game is Big Sister?
Big Sister is a casual, single-player desktop pet game. It is designed to sit on your desktop as a companion rather than ask you to complete schedules or constant tasks.
Does Big Sister support Steam Workshop?
Yes. Big Sister includes Steam Workshop support for characters and wallpapers, so you can browse compatible community creations and switch between them in the game.
What platforms does Big Sister support?
Big Sister is listed for Windows. If you play on another operating system, you should check the Steam page before buying.
Which languages are available in Big Sister?
Big Sister supports English and several other languages for interface, audio, and subtitles, including French, German, Italian, Spanish, and more.
What should I know about performance and setup?
Big Sister has modest system needs and is meant to run alongside other desktop activity. MP4 wallpaper playback can depend on your video's encoding and your system's decoding support.
Big Sister Quick Facts
Genres
Tags
Check On Steam
Use this brief to decide whether Big Sister is worth a closer look, then confirm the details that can change or depend on your setup.
- • Latest system requirements for your PC
- • Interface, subtitle, and audio language support
- • Current price, discounts, release timing, and platform notes
Latest Games
MoreA quick way to spot a few of the newest releases worth browsing next.
IGTAP: an Incremental Game That's Also a Platformer
Recommendation Brief
More Games To Consider After Big Sister
These picks are ranked by similarity signals, freshness, and review strength, then presented with only the most useful non-repeating match cues.
BuGarden
47 reviewsTry BuGarden if you want a nearby take on idler and 2d, with its own mix of scope and pacing.
Corner Market
86 reviewsTry Corner Market if you want a nearby take on idler and 2d, with its own mix of scope and pacing.
Lured In
81 reviewsTry Lured In if you want a nearby take on idler and 2d, with its own mix of scope and pacing.
Pat the Cat
125 reviewsTry Pat the Cat if you want a nearby take on idler and cute, with its own mix of scope and pacing.
Neat!
355 reviewsTry Neat! if you want a nearby take on 2d and cute, with its own mix of scope and pacing.
Skillwood
215 reviewsTry Skillwood if you want a nearby take on 2d and cute, with its own mix of scope and pacing.